Privacy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. INTRODUCTION AND TERMS

Annesley Gandon (“We “or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data and privacy. This privacy and cookie policy relates to our use of any personal data we collect from you from any of our services. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data; including the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) together, and with other subsequent laws “Data Protection Laws”.

2.  WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

2.1 For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, the data controller is Annesley Gandon, registered company number 10134028. If you want to request more information about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection you should contact us using the details provided below:

FAO: Privacy Officer
Annesley Gandon
The Officers’ Mess
Royston Road
Duxford
Cambridge
CB22 4QH

Email:  people@annesleygandon.co.uk
Telephone: 01223 919614 and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer

3. YOUR RIGHTS

3.1 Under the GDPR your rights are:
3.1.1 To be informed– We must make available this privacy notice with the emphasis on transparency over how we process your data.
3.1.2 Access– You are entitled to find out what details we may hold about you and why.
3.1.3 Rectification– We are obliged to correct or update your details.
3.1.4 Erasure– This is also known as the request to be forgotten.
3.1.5 Restrict processing– You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing by us of your personal data.
3.1.6 Data portability– You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data that you have provided to us.
3.1.7 Object– You have the right to object to us processing your data in relation to direct marketing and or profiling.
3.1.8 Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling– We do not use automatic decision making or processing.

4. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

4.1 We process Personal data. Personal data we process may include name, address and email address. It also may include IP address and cookies (Website).
4.2 Our collection methods are:
4.2.1 Through our website
4.2.2 Through engagement of our services
4.2.3 By communications
4.2.4 Networking
4.2.5  Through engagement of service providers

5. HOW YOUR DATA WILL BE USED

5.1 We use information held about you to:
5.1.1 ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your devices;
5.1.2 provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or by Legitimate Interests;
5.1.3 carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
5.1.4 allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so, e.g. asking a question through our website.
5.1.5 carry out necessary maintenance to our infrastructure; and
5.1.6 notify you about changes to our services
5.2 We also embrace the use of social media and may wish to process any comments made public by you.

6. LEGITIMATE INTEREST & MARKETING

6.1 Where we use Legitimate Interests we will record our decision and our method on making this decision. This can be requested by you at any time.
6.2 If you are an existing contact or customer we will only contact you by postal and electronic means (e-mail) with information about services or goods which you have previously purchased from us or enquired about. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by post or electronic means only if you have consented to this. You can choose to not receive these types of communication by contacting us.

7. THIRD PARTIES

7.1 We will keep your information within the ‘organisation’ except where disclosure is required or permitted by law or when we use third party service providers (data processors) to supply and support our services to you.  We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal data with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.
7.2 Please see below the list of services where we use third party data processors which sets out the categories of recipients of personal data.

SERVICE PROVIDED
IT Provider – Cloud Service – IT Support
Email Provider
Internal HR systems provider
Storage Facility
Cleaning service (Offices)
Accountants

 

8. DATA RETENTION

Our data retention policy is dictated by the Data Protection Laws and is available for inspection by submitting a written request using the contact details provided in this policy.

9.DATA DELETION

Under GDPR you have the right to erasure under specific circumstances. A request for your personal data to be deleted will be decided on a case by case basis and must be submitted in writing to the contact details provided in this policy.

10. DATA CORRECTION

We will correct or update your data without delay provided you make the request in writing to the contact details provided in this policy, clearly specifying which data is incorrect or out of date.

11. DATA INSPECTION

11.1 We strive to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal data. Individuals can find out if we hold any of their personal data by making a formal request under the Data Protection Laws. Such requests must be in writing to the contact details provided in this policy. If we do hold your personal data we will respond in writing within one calendar month of your request (where that request was submitted in accordance with this policy).
11.2 The information we supply will:
11.2.1 Confirm that your data is being processed;
11.2.2 Verify the lawfulness and the purpose of the processing;
11.2.3 Confirm the categories of personal data being processed;
11.2.4 Confirm the type of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, and
11.2.5 Let you have a copy of the data in an intelligible form.
11.3 Please note that you may need to provide identification in order to prove who you are to access your data.
11.4 If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.
11.5 In the instance that we do not hold information about you we will also confirm this in writing at the earliest opportunity.

12.  CHANGES

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and you should check back regularly to ensure you are aware of changes to it. We may display this notice to you from time to time to help ensure you are aware of its contents.

13. COMPLAINTS

You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data. Please contact us using the details provided above. If you are still unsatisfied you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

 

COOKIES POLICY

We use cookies to help us make our website easy to use and so that we can show you products and services that we think will interest you.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies. If you wish to delete or amend any cookies that we use, please see the instructions below.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small file of data which our website places on your computer’s hard drive. The cookies give us information such details of your visits to our website and information about other websites that you visit.

Cookies allow websites to respond to you as an individual and let us tailor our website to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about you. We use cookies to help us to provide you with a better website.

WHAT DO COOKIES DO?

Our website uses persistent and session cookies:

• Persistent cookie allows a website to recognise users when they return to a site and keep certain information on user preferences. These cookies stay on a computer until they are deleted by the user.

• Session cookies allow a website to carry over information from one page to another so that a user does not have to re-enter information. These cookies deleted themselves at the end of the session or at a certain time.

COOKIES THAT WE USE

COOKIES THAT MAKE OUR WEBSITE WORK PROPERLY

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Twitter, Facebook, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies. They will ask you for your consent if you chose to connect to social media from our site.

Cookies will be kept in accordance with our cookie provider’s retention policies.

HOW TO DELETE AND CONTROL YOUR COOKIES

Most computers automatically accept cookies but you change your settings so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your computer.

If you do change your settings, you may find that some parts of our website will not function properly.

To find out how to delete cookies or adjust their settings please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

If you do not adjust your settings, you will accept cookies provided by this website.

FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM: @annesleygandon


Get the latest jobs

To find out about the latest job vacancies or our latest news, sign up to our e-newsletter today.



Send me latest news

Send me latest jobs

Recent vacancies

07 December 2018
Commercial Retail Manager
Cumbria

07 December 2018
Senior Holiday Park General Manager – North Yorkshire
North Yorkshire

See all vacancies